Privacy and Cookies Policy

The Global Group – Privacy Notice

The Global Group understands we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.
This Privacy Notice, inclusive of our General Terms and Conditions, explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.

For clarity, The Global Group may be both data controller and data processor for your personal data under certain circumstances.

This Privacy Notice sets out your rights under the new laws.

 

How the law protects you
Data protection laws state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and remittance, and to contact you for customer service purposes.

How do we collect personal data from you?
We receive information about you when you use our website, complete forms on our website, if you contact us by phone, email, Live-Chat or otherwise, in respect of any of our products and services or during the purchasing of any such product. Additionally we also collect information from you when you sign up, enter a competition, promotion or survey or when you inform us of any other matter.

What type of data do we collect from you?
The personal data that we may collect from you includes your name, address, email address, phone numbers and payment information. We may also keep details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data. We also retain records of your queries and correspondence so that we can deliver a high quality of service to you.

How do we use your data?
We use information about you in the following ways to:

  • process orders that you have submitted to us;
  • provide you with products and services;
  • comply with the contractual obligations we have with you;
  • help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us;
  • provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us with a query;
  • administer accounts, process payments and keep track of billing and payments;
  • carry out marketing and statistical analysis;
  • review job applications;
  • notify you about changes to our website and services;
  • provide you with information about products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and
  • inform you of service and price changes.

 

Retention periods
We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are a customer of the Global Group. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.

Who has access to your personal data?
Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal data and how we share the information with third parties. For clarity, we have grouped them into the specific products and services that we offer:

Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing your payment). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.

We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Global Group, our customers, or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction and dispute policies. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your rights
In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling our contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.

You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please do inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.

Our Privacy Notice shall be made clear to you at the point of collection of your personal data.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our products and services, you will have the choice to choose by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the pages either at sign up or in your control panel.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent.


Accessing and updating your data

You have the right to access the information we hold about you. Please email your requests to privacynotice@globalgroup.org so that we can obtain this information for you.

Use of cookies
Our cookies policy is available to view here

Where we store your personal data
We follow accepted ISO standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, including the use of encryption if appropriate.

As the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Any sensitive data (payment details for example) are encrypted and protected.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


Liability

We agree to take reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws.

 

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary.


Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy to us at: privacynotice@globalgroup.org

 

Your right to make a complaint
You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113

 

Enquire Now

Maintenance Plans

Thermocare® Optimum Lifecycle Maintenance

Thermocare® Essential Maintenance

24/7 Rapid Response

(+44) 0 1785 760555